U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buchanan, TN
A 32-year-old male asked:

Can taking trt shots once a month cause ones testes to shrink, sperm cnt 2 b low, shut ur natural function down and other scary stuff, ? the good of tr

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 21 years experience
Yes: That's exactly what testosterone can do. It is most often reversible but you have to see a male reproductive specialist for treatment. There are testosterone replacement regimens that can preserve sperm counts and testis size.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 4, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
