U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 25-year-old male asked:

Is it possible to give a blowjob (oral sex ) even if you have a winter sore on your lower lip. i don't have any sexual diseases. but the soar is open.

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Malina Milan
31 years experience
Refrain: From oral sex if you have any open sores on your mouth. You don't want to spread or catch any disease.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Christina Adberg
Gynecology 27 years experience
Don't do it!: Any sore on your lip is likely caused by a virus that is most contagious when the sore is open. That virus can easily be transmitted from your mouth to someone's genital area, and that would be really unfair. You should wait until your sore is completely healed and not visible before kissing or engaging in oral sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Herpes?: I am not sure what you mean by a "winter sore." assuming you mean a herpes type 1 oral cold core then it is not a good idea to have oral sex as you may pass the virus on to the genitals of your partner. Oral sex is also not going to be very comfortable for you with an open sore either.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
