U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to push back my period 1 week for vacation using 3 month birth control (seasonale) the same way others do with 28 day oral contraceptives?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is safe, but you might start spotting in the delayed week.
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Use of 3 month BCP: There is no harm in pushing back your period one week when using seasonale the same way that one can skip the last 7 pills and start a second month of the 28 day pill to delay their period.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
