U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Birmingham, Alabama
A 20-year-old female asked:

vitamin c can cause a miscarriage. can it cause one if the egg has not been fertilized yet or is being fertilized or will it help prevent pregnancy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No, no, no, and no: Vitamin c does not cause miscarriages. Miscarriages happen frequently all over the world (to a big portion of natural pregnancies) and people take vitamin c every day, but the two things are unrelated. A woman cannot miscarry until after she is actually carrying (no such thing as miscarrying before or during fertilization). Vitamin c does not prevent pregnancy. Don't worry about eating oranges!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is fenofibrate safe for pregnant or breast feeding women?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: This medicine is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
