U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 18-year-old male asked:

my foreskin doesn't retract past my glands is that a problem when i get tested at a clinic for sexual transmitted diseases?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
Phimosis: Phimosis is the medical term used to describe an unretractible foreskin. The problem with phimosis is the inability to provide proper hygiene to the underlying penis and inner foreskin making you more susceptible to infection, certain std, voiding issues, and even penile cancer later in life. Treatment options: gentle repeated manual traction, steroid creams, circumcision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

What could be the underlying illness of cuts on my foreskin?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Probably phimosis: Phimosis or tight foreskin can result in minor splits in the foreskin whin it is retracted, these may mimic "cuts". You may require circumcision, or steroid cream. Consult with a urologist.
Sylmar, CA
A 22-year-old male asked:

I have some kind of little bump on my penis inside of the foreskin. Do you know what could that be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Probably benign: May be an epithelialized inclusion cyst which is benign and contains sebaceous material or smegma. It will be tender if infected. Penile cancer or syphilis can also cause non tender lumps. I suggest you see a urologist.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Any tips on reducing foreskin tightness?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Phimosis: You might like to try steroid cream if prescribed by your dr.. Or consider circumcision or foreskin preserving prepucioplasty.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Should I go to the er? I think my foreskin got stuck behind the head?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: If you are not able to move the foreskin back over the glans (head), it can cut off the circulation and kill off part of the penis. Try ice and lotion or soap to try to reduce the swelling and lubricate the skin to slide back over. However, if it does not reduce (slide back over), it needs to be treated in the er.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What do you do for uncircumsized foreskin swelling?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
First clean and dry.: Swelling of the skin around the head of the penis could be a sign of inflammation or even a penile skin infection known as balanitis. I recommend carefully cleaning the foreskin with soapy water, keeping it dry, and having your primary care provider or urologist look at it as soon as you can.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
