U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is a big blue prominent vein on a penis normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 35 years experience
Yes: Large superficial veins on the penis are very common. If there is no tenderness or firmness of this vessel consider it normal and nothing to worry about.

Similar questions

Staten Island, NY
A 22-year-old male asked:

Is it normal to have a big vein on my penis ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Grady
Specializes in Urology
Yes.: There are often large superficial veins under the skin of the penis. These are not a problem. But, they can get traumatized during sex or matusturbation. Sometimes a vein will temporarily get firm or hard. If it gets red or tender, see a doctor right away, as this could be phleblitis (or thrombophleblitis).

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Feb 24, 2020

Disclaimer:
