Philippines
A 20-year-old male asked about a 26-year-old male:

My friend's glans is very big 60% thicker than his shaft is it normal and it is full of veins his very worried that his penis might be under develope?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Please encourage: your friend to see a doctor. He will be given a proper examination and if treatment is needed he can get that. If not, his mind will be put at ease. Thanks for being a good friend. Peace and good health.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
Small spider veins(leaving red) on my penis in a place under the glans.worries me is that this part with the vines is a bit white (for lack of irrig.)?
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 49 years experience
Penile spider veins: Spider veins on the penis are relatively common and should not be a concern to you. They will cause no medical problems for you. It would be best to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
I have what looks like skin thinning on top corners of penis glans. You can see the veins quite clear there. Months ago I used one day of steroid cream on glans maybe I out too much on?
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Steroid: Steroid cream can cause atrophy to skin Wherever it is applied.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
What's the name and purpose of the large prominent vein on the top of my penis that seems to originate from the pelvis?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some...: Most likely, what you see are dorsal veins. Known to us, veins of any organs tend to widely vary in number, course, and distribution as compared to th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
I was addicted to masturbation.Abrasions occured in glans of penis and was wounded.Also crown of penis swelled because of this.I am worried,also if I would have healthy sperms in future.How to take care of penis now.will my penis become normal again?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Sperm are created at a distance from the penis which functions as a delivery device. This will not alter them. Leave it alone for a couple weeks usin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Oct 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
