A 34-year-old member asked:

How to know if men are afraid to find out that their sperm can cause defects in their children?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Seth Derman
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 35 years experience
Ask them: It is not uncommon for men decline having a semen analysis because they are concerned a sperm problem might be discovered. Patients frequently ask me if sperm problems can cause birth defects and except when severe the answer is usually no.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
If it takes just 1 sperm to fertile egg, y r men with low sperm count infertile. Does precum really cause pregnancy?
Dr. Roy Arnold
Internal Medicine 49 years experience
Odds ratio: Sperm have to swim upstream the equivalent of a human swimming 8 miles. Not all of them will survive. The odds are better of 1 making the journey if t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Can spinal meningitis at age 3 cause infertility in men? My husband has 0 sperm count. Bloodwork normal and physical exam normal.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Probably not: This depends of course on the causative agent of the meninigitis (?Mumps, coxsackie virus?, etc.) and whether was accompanied by orchitis (inflammatio... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Is diflucan/fluconazole safe for men to take once for a yeast infection? Affect sperm count? If i dont have yeast infection can it cause one?wat happn
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Would be safe,...: ...but why consider it if you don't have a yeast infection? The drug itself cannot cause a yeast infection. I see some internet buzz about flucon... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
How long before gonorrhea causes sperm reduction, infertility, and spreads to blood / joints in men? Need to know if i infected my ex gf 4 months back
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Untreated Gonorrhea: This is a difficult question because there is no one right answer. It is very rare to have disseminated gonorrhea. But, the common question here is ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Is there such thing as healthy sperm in terms of creating healthy children, or is a man's sperm simply just sperm independent of external factors?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Best ones swim bettr: Men generate millions of sperm in a continuous process but external factors may effect a portion. Geneticists consider this one way males have less n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 25, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
