U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old male asked:

Five years back i had an experience of rubbing penis with clothes to anus of someone(not in but might touch pink area )genital warts now hiv can be ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
HIV: This is not how HIV disease is transmitted. You must have intimate contact, either sexually (and this can include vaginal, anal and oral sex), or by blood or tissue transfer. Being tested for HIV is an excellent idea for anybody who has ever had unprotected sex and you might want to do this. Better safe than sorry.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Need to get tested: The risk for HIV is low but you may have been exposed to other sexually transmitted infections, like syphilis, lgv, hpv etc. You should see your doctor to get tested so that you can have peace of mind and/or get treated, if needed.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Actually there is no HIV risk in this story. If clothes were on then there is no skin to skin infections possible for any of the other STDs and definitely no risk for HIV transmission with 100% accuracy.
Dec 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
