U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 32-year-old female asked:

i have a bacterial throat infection i'm on levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) ed i can't take antibiotics what can i take or do?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronda Alexander
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Unclear: There is no problem in taking antibiotics while you're on levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel)...You just need an additional method of contraception to prevent pregnancy. What makes you think you have a bacterial infection? Please talk with a primary care provider who can test you appropriately with an exam and a throat culture. You can then review the options for treatment while considering your contraceptive needs.
Dr. Thomas Carzoli
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Misinformation: You can certainly take antibiotics with a birth control pill, but the pill may have a reduced effectiveness for birth control. Use a secondary method while you are on the antibiotics and for 7 days after you finish the antibiotic.
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Do what is necessary: You definitely can take antibiotics while you are on levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) ed, but you must use additional contraception during the cycle you are taking the antibiotics. The antibiotics may interfere with the effectiveness of the pill but there is no sort of dangerous interaction. If you have a proven infection it is unwise to avoid treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 25, 2013

Disclaimer:
