U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

can my gyn give me prescription for husband if i have sti?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
Gynecology 41 years experience
Depends on state law: Many state medical boards frown upon a doctor treating a patient who they have never seen or examined and for whom they have no health history (especially allergies), and it can be medicolegally risky to do so. The safest approach is to have your partner contact his own physician. You can always ask your gyn if, based on law in your own state, if they are comfortable doing so.
Dr. William Lee
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
No: Your husband is not his patient. He is prohibited from doing this. Having said that, some do.
Dr. Anthony Gingo
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Partner treatment: The answer to your question is state specific. Certain states, my state of Ohio, prohibit a Gyn from treating the partner. According to the CDC it is permissible in Iowa. But it also said it was ok in Ohio. So I suggest talking to your Gyn.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How common is it not to show signs of an std?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Very common: Up to 3/4 of women and many men are asymptommatic with chlamydia infections and many are also asymptommatic with gonorrhea. Most people are infected with hpv (80% of all women by age 50) and dont know it. Hsv is fequently asymptommatic. And even HIV has a period of time where a person has absolutely no symptoms.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Some STDs like chanceroid cause painful ulcers and would be difficult to ignore.
Jun 3, 2012
A 36-year-old member asked:

Why does my doctor need to screen me for STDs during pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Juan Richiusa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Fetal infection: Screening is necessary because some of these infections can be transmitted to the fetus and can cause serious complications. At the same time, transmission can be prevented if treated early.
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for your pap test (yearly gyn exam) results to come back now?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Days: It should not take more than a few days. Two weeks would be the upper limit.
A 42-year-old member asked:

My ob/gyn office has a policy of leaving family members out of rooms. Why?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
More expedient: Having less people in the room expedites the visit since more personal questions can be addressed, less interruptions occur, & an exam can be performed more conveniently. I also limit the number of people unless my patient is disabled & needs help or requires an interpreter. It's also allows us to screen for domestic violence/abuse, drug use/alcohol use, or unsafe sexual practices. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
