U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grove City, PA
A 28-year-old male asked:

how rare is a 4 hour erection from 5mg cialis? i have read what they have to do for this in the er and don't want experience it!

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Calderon
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Very rare: For such a young man you seem to be over the top with your medications. Steroids are always a bad idea and testosterone causes hair loss and lots of other problems. Review with your doctor why you are on a daily Cialis pill at your age and what needs to be done psychologically to deal with your issues.
Dr. Margret Rose Dellosso
Clinical Psychology 19 years experience
Avoid ER visit: People' s response to medication is idiopathic ( meaning applies only to you). Everyone is different but given your age, and lack of medical reasons for lowered libido, a 5 hour erection is quite possible. Instead of taking that medication, treat the panic attacks with behavior therapy since anxiety medicine can also cause decrease in libido.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

What is the best way to ensure my labor and hospital experience is what I want it to be?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Be flexible: Have a plan and be ready to change it. Having a baby works just like other aspects of our lives. We prepare and make plans and then life happens, and we are forced to deal with whatever situation is in front of us. Communicate with your doctor what is important to you. Make a plan and then be flexible so you can enjoy the experience.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Amen.Those with rigid birth plans are seldom ever happy.
Dec 9, 2012
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the chances I will be happy with my hospital experience while in labor and delivery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
90 %: Most l&d suites offer competent, compassionate, and individualized care. Obviously, newer units may have better decor and comfort items. Often times, your perception of good care also depends on how your labor went, how good your support person/s were, did you get a good epidural (if you opted for one), did your neonate develop any complications, all these can be independent of l&d/staff.
A 41-year-old member asked:

When will I start to experience pregnancy symptoms?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: Everyone is different. Every pregnancy is different. Most women have some nausea in the first trimester. Most women will start to 'show' are 6 months.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Any experience with a peri-rectal abscess recovery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Varies: With the size and location of the abscess from a few days to 14 days and whether it was adequately drianed and whether there is an associated fistula. It definitely needs follow up if not resolved in a reasonable time.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How soon before and after your period will you experience PMS symptoms?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Usually: Usually 7-11 days before the period starts, everyone is diiferent though, if it is pms it should go away after the period starts , some women can have other problems ( depression) atht do not go away once the epriod starts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
