U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 29-year-old female asked:

my labia piercing got caught on my tampon string and ripped the skin slightly. should i take it out to let it heal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Depends: If it doesn't appear infected, then i think it's okay to leave it in. The skin should heal. If you want the piercing to close, or if the skin around the tear is turning red, then if sounds like you have an infection, and probably need to take it out (and see a doctor for antibiotics).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 11, 2013

Disclaimer:
