U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 17-year-old female asked:

I have had nxt 3 months but for the last 2 i've been on my period, went to dr. put me on levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) ed for the bleeding, birth control still as effective?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Irving Harper
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Failure rate nxt is .05%. Failure rate levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) ed is1%. Very very low, but way higher than nxt jg.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
