U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Louis, MO
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can bupropionxl, lamictal150mg , lexapro, (escitalopram) seroquel or any of these meds cause bloody nd painful breast only lft side dr says yes but 2nd opinion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
41 years experience
Milky discharge: Milky discharge possible is prolactin is elevated. Bloody discharge is unrelated. See your obstetrician gynecologist for a nother opinion and if it does that is the person who rendered the first opinion then find another obstetrician gynecologist for the second opinion. You have my opinion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
Can you take loratadine if you are taking: pantoprozole , ranitidine , prenatale ,fish oil, lexapro (escitalopram) , seroquel ?
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Yes: No interactions I can tell
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Diagnosed with anxiety derpession ,heartburn taking lexapro, (escitalopram) seroquel lamotrigine and pantoprozole 40 and ranitidine 150 but stil have burning why ?
Dr. Erik Messamore
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Many causes: A referral to a gastroenterologist may be necessary to rule out physiological/anatomical causes such as hiatal hernia or low muscle tone as the causes... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked about a 88-year-old female:
Is it safe for elderly to take Lexapro (escitalopram) in the morning and seroquel at bedtime?
Dr. Walter Husar
Neurology 34 years experience
Depends: There are no overt contraindications, but i would discuss this with your physician and adhere to the recommendations.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Can you take mecication cold and flu or theraflu when you feel cold while you are taking lexapro (escitalopram) and seroquel?
Dr. Linda Callaghan
Addiction Medicine 54 years experience
Yes, you can: however, you must be aware that cold and flu medications can make you drowsy and when you take Lexapro (escitalopram) and Seroquel , they could magnif... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
How soon would someone need too take you too hospital if you took 380mg of lexapro, (escitalopram) 1050mg of seroquel XR and 40mg of temezepam?
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral 51 years experience
Now. : Don't wait. Tell someone what you took & call an ambulance if you don't have immediate transportation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Nov 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
