U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 38-year-old female asked:

Spotting on micronor (norethindrone).what happens if i stop midcycle? withdrawal bleed? will spotting improve?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patricia Fearing
Gynecology 36 years experience
you will have bleed: Yes, most likely you will have a withdrawal bleed. Stopping midcycle is not the best way to overall help the spotting. If it does not improve by 3 cycles, follow up with your prescriber.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2013

Disclaimer:
