A 39-year-old member asked:

Is tight foreskin hereditary?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 29 years experience
No: This is not hereditary (genetic). This is an acquired condition from inflammation of the foreskin that causes scarring of the foreskin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Unlikely but maybe: 99% of newborn males have physiologic phimosis, & vast majority will free up up sponateously with time. A number of foreskins remain tight and this probably occurs in a number of father/son combinations. Forceable retraction of tight foreskin before spontaeous resolution can lead to splits in the foreskin which scar with healing creating a scarred phimotic ring, thse are no way hereditary.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Why is my foreskin so tight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some...: Known to us, we are not born equal despite sharing the same anatomical terminology at certain part of body. Likewise, the length and diameter of opening of the foreskin are widely vary among all men. And some men with inborn long tight foreskin, especially with diabetes and poor hygiene, may develop recurrent chronic inflammation with / without infection, over time leading to cicatrize its opening
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
What's a good way to treat tight foreskin?
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Cautious stretching: Talk w/your doctor or urologist about cautious stretching and creams -- otherwise the doctor can do surgery, but at your age it might be painful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not painful during surgery if done under anesthesia, general or local. After surgery will get pain meds. In my experience at least 50% of men who experience stretching of foreskin + steroid cream experience recurrence of tight foreskin.
Apr 1, 2013
View all answers
A 32-year-old member asked:
What can I do to loosen my tight foreskin?
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Careful manipulation: Careful manipulation and creams may help somewhat, but often a visit to a urologist is necessary, and some require circumcision.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me more about tight foreskin?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Phimosis: Makes foreskin retraction ; hygiene difficult or impossible. Unpleasant for sex. Increases risk for std. Increased risk of cancer of cervix in female ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
How can you treat a man with tight foreskin?
Dr. David Vandersteen
Pediatric Urology 33 years experience
See below: Betamethasone cream is very effective for treatment of phimosis in children and adults. It is safe, easy to apply and cost effective. In most publis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
What are the symptoms of overly tight foreskin?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Difficult to retract: Phimosis, or tight foreskin, means that your glans penis (head) is wider than the foreskin opening. This makes it difficult or even impossible to retr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
