U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Moncks Corner, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:

Could i get pregnant by my boyfriend dry humping me and releasing sperm on my butt? could it travel to my vagina or is it dead once it hits the air?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Fearing
Gynecology 37 years experience
not dead: Likelhood of getting pregnant is low, but the sperm don't die as soon as they "hit the air".
Dr. Beth Cook
Obstetrics & Gynecology 24 years experience
Sperm survival: Sperm can survive for up to 24 or more hours in the proper environment. If you are ovulating and your cervical mucous is thin and watery, it may enable sperm to swim to the egg that has been released.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
