U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

can you get ringworm on your penis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Yes, But...: Ringworm is a fungal infection of the skin, similar to the fungus that causes athlete's foot and jock itch. It can affect any skin on any part of the body. However, on your penis, it may also be overflow from jock itch or even yeast under the foreskin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What's the difference between ringworm and impetigo?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Impetigo = bacterial: Ringworm (tinea corporis) is a fungal infection and can spread to other parts of the body or to other people. Treatment is usually with over-the-counter anti-fungal creams (lotrimin (clotrimazole) af). Rashes that don't go away easily, or those that keep returning after treatment, should be evaluated by a doctor. People with diabetes get more fungal infections, and have a harder time getting rid of infections.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any STDs that can make your penis bleed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Sure: Of course, one sign of several STDs can be bloody penile discharge. Get tested asap or any time this happens.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I get ringworm from my pet?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: It is possible to get ringworm (tinea corporis) from both humans and household pets, depending on who has the fungus. Tinea is contagious, but not super contagious to healthy people, so it is hard to predict how much contact with a person or animal it takes for one to get a rash.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my foreskin to not retract past the head of my penis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Tay
Urology 31 years experience
Phimosis : The condition is called phimosis. It should be eval n treated by a urologist. Hygiene and infection are main concerns when dealing w this condition.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What size penis constitutes a micropenis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
1% percentile. : Micropenis is defined as a penile length in the 1% percentile in a given population adjusted for age. This occurs usually because of problems with the hormone system governing development, usually after 14 weeks of gestation. It can be a part of chromosomal problems such as klinefelter syndrome (47, xxy), trisomy 8, 13, and 18.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 1, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
