U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 19-year-old female asked:

I am on keflex for acne, as well as mononessa for bc, my dermo told me keflex would not interfere with the bc pills- is this true?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jenny Sung
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Conflicting studies: 1st of all, no oral bc is 100% effective in preventing pregnancy. 2nd, antibiotics can interact with bc and possibly reduce bc effectiveness. 3rd, study results are conflicting -- some said antibiotics use while on bc increases risk of pregnancy, others said they don't. Advice: if worried, use a 2nd method of bc such as condom (which can lower risk of contracting stds).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
