U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 50-year-old male asked:

How long after kidney stone removal w/ laser, should it take to pass resididual fragments. much sharp stinging in penis - stent in- blood in urine?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
Stents: Ureteral stents can be very uncomfortable. Blood in the urine and burning with urination are common symptoms of stents. Likely your symptoms will improve when the stent is removed.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depend....: The duration for passing fragments widely varies reflecting individual ureteral function & size of stone fragments; occasionally, stone frags may be still passing up to 2-3 months. As to hurting, it depends on degree of related inflammation and location and length of the stent. Most can bear with such with judicious use of pain med. For yours, asking your urologist is easiest to do. Best to health


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
