U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

does the same virus that causes genital herpes cause cold sores?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Herpes viruses come in two flavors- HSV i and HSV ii. Either virus can occur on the lips or in the genitalia.
Dr. Jeffrey Min
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: No, not typically. The virus that causes genital herpes is usually herpes simplex virus type II while the virus that causes cold sores is usually herpes simplex virus type i. I say usually because it is possible that the virus goes from the mouth to the genital area and vice versa with contact with an active lesion.
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
Pediatrics 24 years experience
No: In general, the virus that causes cold sores is hsv-1. The virus that cause genital herpes is hsv-2. Both viruses are part of the same herpes family but are classified as different "sub-types", meaning we can distinguish between them in a lab. Either subtype can cause cold sores or genital herpes, but in general, hsv-1 causes cold sores and hsv-2 causes genital herpes.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Oral herpes (cold sores) and genital herpes are both caused by herpes simplex virus. Oral infections are usually caused by the type 1 virus strain, and genital infections by the type 2 strain. However, these are equal opportunity viruses so the usually oral type 1 strain can cause herpes in the genital location, and the usually type 2 genital strain can cause oral herpes.
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Yes and no: They are closely related but you can't get genital herpes from an oral sore under normal circumstances.
Dr. Robert Donato
Urology 25 years experience
Herpes Transmission: Herpes simplex virus (hsv) has two types: type i generally infects the mouth and produces "fever blisters". Type ii more commonly is genital. However, performing oral sex on someone infected with hsv i or ii can result in oral herpes. There are blood tests that can quickly determine if you've been infected with either strain. Antivirals help to reduce shedding and infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
