U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Masterbation after giving birth ok?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: Since masturbation is not an urgent essential matter, it's a good respectful advice to give the uterus a time of at least 2-3 weeks to heal its lining after shedding the placenta and its mucosa from childbirth. Known to us, the unhealed mucosa is easy to bleed from vigorous uterine contraction from orgasm. So, you decide what you should do.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
