A 30-year-old member asked:

Severe pelvic pain after running. is that an std sign?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Harvey
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
No: The severe pain from running may be caused by stress fracture. Std would be more unlikely. Get checked by your doctor and x-ray.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Brett Lockman
Pain Management 20 years experience
Not likely: Stds are caused by either bacterial or infections. They can be brought on by stress but aside from that are not really exercises associated. Also, "pelvic" pain must be differentiated from "pelvic girdle" pain. They are very different entities with a multitude of different causes. If female, first see your gyn. If all is okay there, then see a physiatrist who specializes in pelvis/biomechanics.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 51-year-old female asked:
Hello..i have lower pelvic pain in the morning only..i do empty my bladder throw the night so its not that i am 52 been married 32 yrs STD is out help?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A.M. Pelvic pain: It is difficult to pinpoint a source of the pelvic pain without a pelvic exam. It could be a number of issues from blood pooling overnight to muscular... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 38 years experience
The recommendation to get an AM appointment is thoughtful touch.
Jan 16, 2015
A 24-year-old female asked:
It's internal pelvic discomfort/ constipation sometim. Did the std exams recently and it came back negative. I did have recurring yeast-its gone. When they said ureaplasma was detected, yeast was also detected and I took Difu.. pill after the antib?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
You listed multiple issues. For constipation - You may take a fiber laxative like Metamucil and drink enough water daily so that your urine is colorle... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I don't have my STD results yet. I have bv. I am taking clindamyacin for that and i took 1000 zithromax in case of std. Can BV cause pelvic pain?
Dr. Wendy Askew
26 years experience
Yes: Bv can cause some mild pelvic cramping or discomfort. Usually it causes more vaginal irritation and the strong-smelling discharge , but it can cause s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Can pelvic inflammatory disease be caused from something other than std?
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: Absolutely yes, although it's less common. Anything involving an ascending infection in the uterus to teh adnexae can give a clinical pid; as such, an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
I think I may have an STD and want to be checked, can I still get a pelvic exam while menstruating?
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 24 years experience
YES: Yes, and exam can be done while menstruating, and an investigation for STDs can be done. The exam may be limited in some ways, as can testing, but an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
