A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to take tums (calcium carbonate) every day?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
What R U treating?: If for GERD, there are far better choices. If for treatment of osteopenia, there are far better choices here too. Excessive calcium intake may backfire--hyperacidity, kidney stones, more (see Dr. Heidi Fowler's excellent HealthTap answer on the subject).
Answered on Oct 21, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
30 years experience Gastroenterology
Possibly: Taking in too much Tums (calcium carbonate) can greatly increase your serum calcium levels which can be dangerous. Make sure you discuss with your do ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Tums (calcium carbonate) and benefiber can be taken together..
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
32 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: But if you have persistent abdominal pain, you should consider getting an evaluation
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Abnormal: Need to find out if you have hiatal hernia, esophageal anomaly, ulcer or obstruction. Find out now while you may cure it for a long life! gastroenter ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month