U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Fire ant stings should you pop?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
No: The blister is filled with sterile material. Popping it will create a portal for infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Do fire ant stings always scar?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hardin
Wound care 36 years experience
Not always: Remove the stinger, this will prevent the release of more venom. Wash the area with soap and water. Apply a cold pack try a pain reliever, such as Ibuprofen (advil, motrin, others) or Acetaminophen (tylenol, others), to ease pain from bites or stings. Apply a topical cream to ease pain and provide itch relief. Creams containing ingredients such as hydrocortisone.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
