A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

blisters on bed bug bites will popping them help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No, if this is : Likely an allergic rxn. See dr. Bites may cause no sx's/signs except for 2 small points where skin was punctured. When there's a reaction, it may show from an hour to several days after bite. It can cause itchy, pink, swollen, lesions w clear center. In cases of hypersensitivity blisters may develop. A telltale sign is linear track of lesions from sequential feedings – but doesn't always occur.
Answered on Dec 22, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
Bites are usually in areas that are exposed while sleeping-arms, shoulders,neck & legs. Don't pop blisters to avoid scarring and infection.
Sep 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
33 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Blister: If a blister is sterile, it does not need to be popped and may actually act as a barrier to infection. If their is surounding redness or tenderness, p ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Second degree burn: will blister and cause pain. You will need to be examined and placed on antibiotic burn cream and check your tetanus status.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That can: Happen.
A member asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Wsrm soapy water. You should not have popped it. But now soak and do not touch it anymore. Will resolve in a few days


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month