A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

think i have a uti - symptoms are slight burning during urination, increased urination, burning and tingling sensation in vulva and clit - and cramps ?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please see your gyn: Today, c ould be uti, could be urethritis could be other vulvar problems , must r/o herpes if sexually active or other like external yeast your gyn will know what to do and the proper tests to run.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Then see a doctor, have the urine cultured and start an appropriate antibiotic.
Answered on Sep 26, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Seek help !: You have the classic symptoms . Get treated. A screening for sti may be indicated as well.
Answered on Sep 30, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Urinary Tract Infect: Yes. You are correct. You have a uti. Now let your doctor know.
Answered on Aug 24, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Benz
46 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Sounds gyn related: These sx should be checked out by pelvic exam or dermatologist.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See doctor: Burning in vulva could be a sign of ute or sign of infection of vagina. To know for sure, you'd need an examination. consider making an appointment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
STD? PID?: Urinary tract infections don't cause vaginal bleeding or cramps. Depending on your age and STD risks, I would be worried about an STD like gonorrhea o ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
More likely yes: Get urine tested for uti.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month