U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 20-year-old male asked:

i took 0.25 xanax, (alprazolam) is it ok if i drink 330ml beer after 4 hours?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dheeraj Raina
Psychiatry 29 years experience
Probably okay, but..: As a one time thing, it's probably okay. But if i were your physician i would be concerned about how often this is happening and whether this is part of a pattern that indicates risk of developing tolerance, physical dependence and/or addiction. Please make sure you discuss this with your doctor.
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Xanax (alprazolam): Using xanax (alprazolam) together with alcohol can increase nervous system side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, and difficulty concentrating. Some people may also experience impairment in thinking and judgment. Avoid alcohol while being treated with xanax (alprazolam).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Can anyone tell me please, is there any good but cheap websites to buy Xanax (alprazolam) without a prescription?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
NO!: Xanax (alprazolam) is a controlled substance and only available by prescription; any website selling this without a prescription would be in violation of federal law and subject to prosecution.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Whats the average amount of Xanax (alprazolam) a person should take?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julian Bragg
Neurology 17 years experience
Little as possible: While Xanax (alprazolam) can be very helpful in the short term, it should only be used as a rescue medicine and not be taken on a regular basis. As a general rule, if you are needing more than 1 tablet per week for more than a month or so, that is a sign that a longer-lasting medication should be added to allow cutting down on the xanax (alprazolam).
Dr. Samuel Bayles
Child Psychiatry 19 years experience
i agree with Dr Bragg. xanax is a poor choice for long term control of anxiety. it should be used rarely or as a rescue medication.
Aug 8, 2014
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is Xanax (alprazolam) use for?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Miles
Psychiatry 47 years experience
Anxiety: Xanax (alprazolam) is used to treat anxiety.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will taking Xanax (alprazolam) help me improve my public speaking?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
XANAX (alprazolam) PUBLIC SPEAKIN: If you have panic attacks or anxieties before making speeches, it is entirely possible that xanax (alprazolam) may help you improve your public speaking. Check with your physician. Good luck to you!
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Beta blocker might be better
Oct 8, 2013
Mount Olive, NC
A 22-year-old male asked:

Why do I feel so sluggish when im not taking my xanax (alprazolam)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Puzzling: Xanax (alprazolam) itself has a sedating effect, rather than an activating one. So it's odd that you would feel more sluggish not taking it, than taking it. It would be a good idea to talk with the physician who prescribed your xanax, (alprazolam) and see what else is happening with you. Perhaps other medicines are on board now that could be adding to this effect.

Related questions

A 47-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
