U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Riverdale, MD
A 46-year-old female asked:

Been taking baraclude (entecavir) for 4months for hep b. i have now tested pos for the antibodies. dr says that means i'm clearing the virus. is that true?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Hepatitis B: I am not sure why you are on a medication for hepatitis b so soon after infection. 80% of adults clear this infection and do not get a chronic active infection. Antibodies alone do not mean you have cleared the virus. But, being on medication like Baraclude (entecavir) does prevent any expert in this field from testing to see if you cleared the virus.
Dr. Richard Parker
Infectious Disease 63 years experience
Yes: The human bodies response to infection includes the development of antibodies. Complete cure of hepatitis b is documented by a test called hepatitis b viral load. This should become negative and remain negative when you are cured.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
