U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 20-year-old female asked:

I just started taking cipralex today & i was feeling very anxious so i also took a apo lorazepam. is this bad to mix them?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Escitalopram: If your doctor has also prescribed Lorazepam for as-needed use, this is a safe combination. The hope would be that eventually you would not need the lorazapam, though.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
They can be used: Together if prescribed in this manner.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
