A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

full tendon repair on my right hand repairing 3 major tendons on top of my hand. i have ball like bumps on my knuckles & pain btwn my thumb&index fing?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Warren Strudwick
29 years experience Sports Medicine
Scar tissue?: You may have scar tissue as a result of your tendon repairs. Check in with your surgeon.
Answered on Sep 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hand surgeon: This is a serious injury and should be examined by a hand specialist. You may need nerve conduction studies to determine the extent of the damage.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Then see an orthopedist or hand surgeon and have the hand and wrist evaluated.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sung ho Bae
18 years experience Podiatry
Yes it is: Yes it takes 4-6 weeks for soft tissue to heal and hence the need to immobilize.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
6 weeks: But ask your surgeon, the repair might havebeen extensive.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month