U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what is proper procedure to taper off after taking pantoprazole 40 mg for 10 weeks ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ravinder Nagpaul
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Depends: It is not a kind of drug that you have to taper it off like prednisone you still can use as needed . But if you are a case of gerd then most likely you have to use it for a long time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Does protonix (pantoprazole) lessen the efficacy of plavix if taken together?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Bress
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
No: It decreases the risk of bleeding from the stomach.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have reflux while on pantoprazole?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Maziar Rezvani
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Yes: Although effective, no medication is 100%. You may consider dietary and lifestyle changes or further evaluation with a GI specialist.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Does protonix (pantoprazole) lessen the effectivity of plavix?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Bress
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Probably not.: Although proton pump inhibitors (acid suppressing drugs) may have an effect on the effectiveness of Plavix in the lab there don't seem to be a definite clinical effect. It appears that Protonix (pantoprazole) is even less likely to cause a clinically significant interaction.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does protonix (pantoprazole) cause psoriasis to flare?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ebner
Dermatology 18 years experience
Possibly: There are certain medication that are well known to flare psoriasis. The most common ones are beta blockers and lithium. There are many others, but they occur on a much less frequent basis. I would see a dermatologist to find out if the Protonix (pantoprazole) may be causing a flare. More likely, flares are due to stress, smoking, and other things.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can protonix (pantoprazole) cause a THC drug test to appear positive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
THC protonix (pantoprazole): Yes a false positive test can be obtained but only on the urine dipstick - with the quantitative test there is no false results.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
