U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old female asked:

When i was 13 years old i had a benign tumor removed from my chin containing bone and hair. now, an adult woman, i grow hair on my chin. told it is pcos, but wondering whether the two can be related.

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
No: The two are not related. The childhood tumor was congenital and the pcos is a metabolic syndrome and hormone related.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kenneth Crabb
Obstetrics & Gynecology 47 years experience
Highly unlikely: Hair growth is generally found in women with somewhat elevated testosterone or androstenedione. This is most often found to be from pcos. This is not related to your earlier tumor. This can be treated with medications. Please consult your gynecologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Sudhir Bansal
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology 76 years experience
The tumour removed sounds like a dermis which is unrelated to the hair growth of PCOS
Sep 18, 2013
Dr. Bharathi Vayuvegula
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Agree , that the tumor removed could be dermoid tumor
Sep 18, 2013
Last updated Oct 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
