U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ghana
A 32-year-old female asked:

I had pcos two months ago. my doctor prescribed augumentin. now scans show it's gone. i want to conceive again. how helpful can clomid (clomiphene) be?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Williams
Pharmacy 19 years experience
Not sure: Though this drug is a common first line drug there may be other issues your gyn/ob may want to consider as well. Talk it over with him/her.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Doesn't make sense: Polycystic ovarian syndrome pcos is not something that comes and goes: it is a genetic predisposition that can sometimes be affected by lifestyle changes (such as weight loss.) Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) is an antibiotic - there is no way at all it would affect pcos. Either you had pcos and you still have it, or you never had it at all.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
