A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a bcc look like a flat pimple?

2 doctor answers
Dr. MICHAEL VINCENT
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Skin cancers like basal cell carcinomas (bbc's) can vary quite a bit in their appearance. Any skin lesion that persists for more than 6-8 weeks and seems to be changing should be evaluated by your physician. It is always better to be safe than sorry.
Answered on Aug 22, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Basal cell carcinoma is can have a slightly raised pearly appearance. It is recommended that you see a trained professional as diagnosis will lead two proper treatment.
Answered on Sep 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Doubt BCC: Basal cell carcinomas occur in older individuals who are in the sun a lot. If it is BCC, it will form a nodule, raised above the skin. Unless that is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Go see Derm: It is more like Basal cell but only a biopsy can tell for sure. Derm specialist can decide whether it is benign or cancerous, but a biopsy may be nee ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Better see a dermatologist, hard to commit to a diagnosis, even provisionally, without good history, physical examination and possible biopsy, take ca ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Most likely vanish: Most likely or will vanish on its own if it is benign. If it persists you may want to see a dermatologist for a diagnosis or treatment with ipl.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month