U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

is cortaid (hydrocortisone) same as lotrimim?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: Cortaid (hydrocortisone) is a form of steroid and lotrimin is an antifungal. These are usually in cream form for skin problems but are totally different in effect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is cutaneous t-cell lymphoma the same as non-hodgkin's lymphoma?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
CTCL subset of NHL: Cutaneous t-cell lymphoma (ctcl) is a subset of non-hodgkin's lymphoma (nhl). There are >40 nhl subtypes. Ctcl is one.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is esophageal cancer the same as throat cancer?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Yes: They are distinctly separate disorders.
A 31-year-old member asked:

My brother has blocked carotid arteries and leg veins. Can physicians operate on both at the same time?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khashayar Salartash
Vascular Surgery 29 years experience
Not a good idea: Carotid occlusive disease and it's corresponding operation are very serious issues that should not be combined with surgery for varicose veins. Both have a great deal of importance but the more important and serious of the two should be addressed first-carotid endarterectomy. The varicose vein surgery can be done anytime thereafter.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it odd to have three colon polyps removed during the same procedure, or is multiple-polyp removal common?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
No: It is not odd to have several polyps removed at the time of a colonoscopy. The intent is to remove all polyps found unless you happen to have familial polyposis in which case there may be thousands of polyps and obviously they can't all be removed.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

If my child has one undescended testicle, will he be able to produce the same amount of testosterone as a regular person?

4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronda Dennis-Smithart
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Men with one testicle have normal sperm production and fertility. I am concerned about the undescended testicle, however. Undescended testicles should be surgically corrected, early in life to preserve the testicle's function; more importantly, to decrease the risk of testicular cancer. If the testes hasn't descended after 1 year of age, see a peds urologist or surgeon.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
