A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can being overweight stunt growth before puberty?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
50 years experience Pediatrics
No: To the contrary to the general belief, linear growth of overweight children is generally enhanced.
Answered on Dec 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
46 years experience Pediatrics
Final Height- No: Unless you are malnourished , or have a chronic disease or syndrome, your final height is genetically dtermined, regardless of obesity.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
26 years experience Pediatrics
Well...: It's not that your penis won't grow as big, but often having surrounding fat will give it the appearence of being smaller. Secondly, having excess bod ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
No !! Earlier: No. Overweight/obese kids go through puberty earlier (sometimes much earlier) than their normal weight peers. Underweight kids may have delayed pube ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Linda DiMeglio
28 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
See a doctor: If you have small genitalia and short stature it is possible that you have hypogonadism- a condition where your testes do not make enough testosterone ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month