A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a pap smear detect pid?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No: Its purpose is to detect cancer cells(cytological examination).
Answered on Jul 28, 2018
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hermilando Payen
55 years experience Pathology
Extent of PID: You can have possibly some purulent discharge coming out of your cervical canal suggestive of pid which can be seen during speculum exam while obtaini ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Doctors may check for gonorrhea and chlamydia in the process of doing a pap smear (using a separate swab). Those infections can cause pid. However, ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Get treatment: Chlamydia is treatable and you should take treatment for it. It is customary to treat for both gonorrhea and chlamydia if a person has one.Please cons ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
PID pain more common: PID causes a great deal of pain with sex and likely makes the recipient forget that the reason for the encounter was "pleasure". Post sex bleeding is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month