A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can carpal tunnel syndrome come from masturbation?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Fitzmaurice
20 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: If a patient is prone to carpal tunnel syndrome then any activity which causes excessive pressure within the carpal tunnel such as flexion, extension, gripping or repetitive activity can cause or exacerbate cts.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
No: It cannot.
Answered on Jan 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Very unlikely: But if u have cts any activity can make it feel worse at times.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Unlikely: Carpal tunnel can happen after to people who are involved in repetative activities but unless that activity goes on for several hours a day every day ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Miller
50 years experience Rheumatology
Unknown: Unknown.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Repetative activitie: Any repetitive activities in excess can lead to carpal tunnel syndrome.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month