U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 45-year-old female asked:

i took gabapentin for cervical stenosis. i had foot cramps and went off the drug. cramps better, but legs still ache, could this drug induce this?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Goodrich
Neurosurgery 39 years experience
Cervical spondylosis: If you have been off the Gabapentin for greater than several days i would not think the leg pain would be due to that. You might want to have your md reassess the cervical stenosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
