A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does starting norethindrone after ovulation delay your period?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Rivera Jimenez
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Menstrual period: Starting any hormonal medication after or before ovulation can have an effect on your next menstrual cycle. Norethindrone is a component of most oral contraceptives, so it will definitively affect your period.
Answered on Feb 11, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fox
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
Roughly yes: In reproductive medicine, when a patient stops a progesterone of any type we use three days as "artificial" cycle day one. So in theory, you shoul ovu ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robin Noble
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely: If your periods are usually regular, you will likely ovulate and get your period as usual, in 28 days.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to tell: Micronor (norethindrone) is a progestin-only (single ingredient) minipill. It is hard to tell if a woman taking Micronor (norethindrone) every day act ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Sorry but: HealthTap's agreement with doctors prohibits us from diagnosing or prescribing treatment online in this format. You could see a live doctor for a visi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month