U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Does it help to take a probiotic when also taking keflex?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Valencia Porter
Holistic Medicine 23 years experience
Yes: You can take probiotics, but the Keflex will be counter-balancing them so it will be important to take them after you are done with your course of antibiotics to re-establish your beneficial bacteria in your gut.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dhaval Shah
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Probiotics: Keflex is an antibiotic that kills pathogenic bacteria as well as good bacteria in intestine which will allow growth of bad bacteria in intestine. Probiotics or yogurt when taken with antibiotics will replace these lost gut flora or bacteria and prevent overgrowth of bad bacteria like c.Difficile.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
