U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

does having a metal plate in elbow set off airport alarm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: They pick it up when they scan also.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How would you know if your arm is broken?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Xray: Unfortunately, you can't tell for sure without an xray. See your doctor.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How can you tell if elbow is broken?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
An x-ray: The best way to diagnose a fracture a bone or joint is my getting an x-ray. This coupled with an evaluation by an orthopedic surgeon will establish the diagnosis and determine the treatment plan.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How could I know if my elbow is broken?

7 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Xray: Unfortunately, you can't tell for sure without an xray. See your doctor.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How long will it be before I can lift really heavy objects after fracturing my elbow?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Definition?: No lifting for 6-8 weeks awaiting healing of the fracture which will be forevere weaker than prior to the fracture. Gradual increase to maximum lifting levels would be recommended to strengthen the bone slowly over time and prevent refracture. Of course also dependent upon your definition of "heavy objects".
A 44-year-old member asked:

What might a large lump on my arm be a symptom of?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Many things: A bump must be seen and examined in person to be able to give a better idea what it is or isn't. If it's worse, changes, or not improved in the next few weeks, go ahead to a doctur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
