A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could stool be yellow after a stomach virus?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Davant
48 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It may take several days for stools to return to normal after digestive upset. If they're not bloody or black and tarry don't worry much.
Answered on Mar 16, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
It can: It is not uncommon for stool to be green with decreased transit time through the intestines. However, it may be other colors as well.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Som Kohanzadeh
16 years experience Plastic Surgery
It is possible: It is possible that after a stomach virus/infection you can have temporary alterations in the quality of the stool. But this should revert to normal a ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Not usnual: The color of stools depends on multiple factors, including what you have eaten, the bacterial flora present in your colon, the amount of bile you are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Either or neither: Lots of causes for bilious vomiting, including medication reaction, viral infection, or gallbladder disease, kidney stone, infection, bowel obstructio ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month