U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

can you mix percocets and ibuprofeb pm?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Tyson
Pain Management 39 years experience
Yes, with caution: Taking wither or both of these medications chronically should be done only under medical supervision/ chronic use of Ibuprofen can cause kidney damage and intestinal bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

How can I kick a percocet addiction all on my own?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Percodan (oxycodone and aspirin) addict: You should have professional help as it very difficult to kick addictions on your own. Call your family physician for help with this.
A 24-year-old member asked:

How long until I can sleep through the night again after stopping percs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Days: There is no definite answer to that. Physical withdrawal may take a few days to 1-2 weeks in some cases, and this may be manifested with insomnia. Whether your sleep will go back to normal, once that is over, i don't know and no one will guarantee. Psychological withdrawal, however, doesn't stop there and that, in and of itself, may be a stumbling block for your sleep to return to normal.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Why am I tired while on adderal XR (20mg am / 15mg pm) even w/ full nights sleep & normal bloodwork?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Risha Raven
Specializes in Family Medicine
Maybe diet & action: Stimulants only help when otherwise well. You need to work out early every day, eat a healthy balance of real foods (not dyes or sweeteners or overprocessed snacks). No smoking. Plenty of clean water and fresh air and sunshine or vit d supplements. Did tests include vitamin levels? Are you taking omega 3s? B vitamins? Magnesium? Could you be low on iron? Ask you doctor.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can there be any negative effects if you chop up those orange motrin pills and mix with water then take it?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Don't: Medication has a "coating" for a reason. Concerning otc or prescriptive medication, unless the directions say "chew" you should not chew or crush any medication. Always take your medication as directed by your doctor or label.
FL
A 39-year-old member asked:

I only have one kidney can I take ibeprophen?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Lubinsky
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Probably: Because Ibuprofen is metabolized through the kidney it is good to be cautious with this medication. The important thing to know is that the 1 kidney is functioning well. This is done with blood testing periodically. In most cases with 1 kidney it is okay to take and occasional ibuprofen, however, you should check with your doctor about this as they would know more about your situation.

Related questions

A 25-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 7, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
