A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you get a staph infection from a blood transfusion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Infection and blood: Yes, there is risk for bacterial infection associated with blood product transfusion- especially with platelet transfusion as it is stored in a room temperature. However your risk to have staph infection coming from your own skin or upper respiratory tract is way way way more common than from blood product transfusion- which is almost always.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
There may be an: ...association between the MRSA and the recurrent infection in the vaginal hairs (folliculitis). If you're being treated appropriately with the antib ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No blood test: There is no blood test for staph. You'll know you are cured when your symptoms, physical examination, and perhaps imaging (xrays, scans, etc) have ret ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: Without knowing the source of your staph infection it is difficult to say. This could a side effect of the medication that you are on or could be ga ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
IV antibiotics: This usually requires hospital stay with IV antibiotics.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month