A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you drink alcohol after taking antibiotic for clahmydia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Not recommended: Alcohol can decrease the absorbtion and efficacy of the antibiotic.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends: That would only be a problem if you were taking Metronidazole (flagyl) or tinidazole (tindamax).
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lonnie Smith
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
When finished: You should not drink with most medications. So when you finish your prescription.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Within limits, yes: Azithromycin can cause gastrointestinal irritation with abdominal pain, nausea, or cramping, and alcohol could make it worse. For most people, a coupl ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Wait 24-48: To be safe and to let the antibx work most effectively, wait 24-48 hours, than you can drink etoh in moderation and responsibly only. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month