A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have finished my full course of antibiotic 4 hours before so can n i drink alcohol?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Christopher John
44 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Generally it's ok: Whilst many drugs should not be taken with alcohol antibiotics are not usually affected to a significant degree.
Answered on Sep 3, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Depends on…: The antibiotic: some like Flagyl (metronidazole) can interact with alcohol & cause marked nausea & vomiting. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) alone can cause nausea/vomiting even without alcohol. No drug interactions r listed for bactrim, (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) amoxicillin, & alcohol, but it's never a good idea to mix alcohol with meds. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) & alcohol both affect the liver. Best to wait until you've finished antibiotics before drinking.
Answered on Apr 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Do you want to cure: the bacterial infection? If the answer is yes , would continue to take your antibiotics.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Cohen
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Usually: In moderation. Do not drink alcohol if you are taking flagyll ( Metronidazole ) as that can induce an antibuse like reaction.
1
1 comment
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That depends: On the antibiotic and how much you drank.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
16 years experience Pharmacology
Maybe: In most cases, yes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month