U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

how to treat an aphthous ulcer at back of throat?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Krantz
Dentistry 9 years experience
Palliatively: Really only to alleviate symptoms. An aphthous ulcer is self limiting and will go away in a week with treatment and seven days without. The problem is comfort. Topical ora gel can help.
Dr. John Vravick
Periodontics 32 years experience
Ulcers last 1-2weeks: Ulcers usually last one to two weeks. Avoid irritating the area and try over the counter medication!
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Canker sores: The most common observable lesions in the oral cavity and back of the throat. Individual ulcers typically last 7-10 days. The topical anesthetic otc application is recommended. In your case use a long q-tip for the application. Rec.: see your pcp if concerned.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
